2025 (4) TMI 2227
X X X X Extracts X X X X
X X X X Extracts X X X X
....the Income-tax Act, 1961 (hereinafter referred to as 'the Act'). 2. Heard both the parties. Case file perused. 3. It transpires during the course of hearing that the appellant/assessee raises his legal ground/argument challenging the validity of the impugned assessment framed on 17.12.2018 by the Income Tax Officer, Ward-4(3), Gurgaon for want of a valid section 143(2) notice. 4. It is in this factual background that the Revenue invites our attention to the assessment discussion in para 1 that the above section 143(2) notice had indeed been issued by the ACIT, Circle 4(1), Gurgaon on 17.08.2017. The assessee's case before us is that once she had returned income of Rs. 2,66,730/- only on 07.09.2016; the above learned authority never....
X X X X Extracts X X X X
X X X X Extracts X X X X
.... ACIT/DCIT since the returned income had exceeded Rs. 30,00,000/-, in view of the CBDT Instruction No.1/2011 dated 31.01.2011. For the sake of convenience, the said Instruction No. 1/2011 [F. No.187/12/2010-IT(A-I)] dated 31.01.2011 is hereby reproduced:- "SECTION 119 OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961-INCOME-TAX AUTHORITIES INSTRUCTIONS TO SUBORDINATE AUTHORITIES INSTRUCTION NO. 1/2011 [F. NO. 187/12/2010-IT(A-1)), DATED 31-1-2011 References have been received by the Board from a large number of taxpayers, especially from mofussil areas, that the existing monetary limits for assigning cases to ITOs and DCs/ACs is causing hardship to the taxpayers, as it results in transfer of their cases to a DC/AC who is located in a different sta....
X X X X Extracts X X X X
X X X X Extracts X X X X
....otice under section 143(2) of the Act was issued by ACIT, Circle 4(1), Gurgaon. The assessment was ultimately framed under section 143(3) of the Act for A.Y. 2015-16 on 14.12.2017 by ACIT, Circle - 4(1), Gurgaon. It is pertinent to note that assessment for the A.Y. 2014-15 of the assessee was completed under section 143(3) of the Act on 30.11.2016 by DCIT, Circle - 27(2), New Delhi. Hence, it was argued that the notice under section 143(2) of the Act dated 12.04.2016 issued by the ITO selecting the return of assessee for A.Y. 2015-16 for scrutiny is without jurisdiction and consequently, the assessment framed under section 143(3) of the Act dated 14.12.2017 required to be quashed as void ab initio. When this was confronted to learned DR, he....
X X X X Extracts X X X X
X X X X Extracts X X X X
.... 18th November, 2019 rejecting Petitioner's objection to reopening on various grounds. 2. The primary ground that has been raised is that the Income Tax Officer who issued the notice under section 148 of the Act, had no jurisdiction to issue such notice. According to Petitioner as per instruction No. 1/2011 dated 31st January, 2011 issued by the Central Board of Direct Taxes, where income declared/returned by any Non-Corporate assessee is up to Rs. 20 lakhs, then the jurisdiction will be of ITO and where the income declared returned by a Non Corporate assessee is above Rs. 20 lakhs, the jurisdiction will be of DC/AC. 3. Petitioner has filed return of income of about Rs. 64,34,663/- and therefore, the jurisdiction will be t....
TaxTMI