<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="https://www.taxtmi.com/rss_sitemap/rss_feed_blog.xsl?v=1750492856"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
  <channel>
    <title>2026 (10) TMI 322 - ITAT BANGALORE</title>
    <link>https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=800379</link>
    <description>Section 144C(13) requires a final assessment to be completed within one month from the end of the month in which Dispute Resolution Panel directions are received. Upload of the directions on the ITBA portal on 19 December 2025 constituted receipt by the Assessing Officer, making 31 January 2026 the statutory deadline. The final assessment order issued on 11 March 2026 exceeded this mandatory time limit, was time-barred, and was quashed.</description>
    <language>en-us</language>
    <pubDate>Tue, 25 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0530</pubDate>
    <lastBuildDate>Tue, 06 Oct 2026 08:13:55 +0530</lastBuildDate>
    <generator>TaxTMI RSS Generator</generator>
    <atom:link href="https://www.taxtmi.com/rss_feed_blog?id=928143" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/>
    <item>
      <title>2026 (10) TMI 322 - ITAT BANGALORE</title>
      <link>https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=800379</link>
      <description>Section 144C(13) requires a final assessment to be completed within one month from the end of the month in which Dispute Resolution Panel directions are received. Upload of the directions on the ITBA portal on 19 December 2025 constituted receipt by the Assessing Officer, making 31 January 2026 the statutory deadline. The final assessment order issued on 11 March 2026 exceeded this mandatory time limit, was time-barred, and was quashed.</description>
      <category>Case-Laws</category>
      <law>Income Tax</law>
      <pubDate>Tue, 25 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0530</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=800379</guid>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>