<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="https://www.taxtmi.com/rss_sitemap/rss_feed_blog.xsl?v=1750492856"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
  <channel>
    <title>2026 (8) TMI 1299 - CESTAT KOLKATA</title>
    <link>https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=797425</link>
    <description>Service tax under reverse charge did not apply to royalty and Production Level Payment arising from an agreement executed before 1 April 2016 granting rights to explore and extract natural resources. Government services to business entities became taxable only from that date after &quot;support services&quot; was replaced with &quot;any service&quot; in the negative-list provision. Taxability depends on when the service was provided or agreed to be provided, not on subsequent payment dates. Rule 7 of the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 determines the time for payment of tax and does not determine whether the underlying service is taxable.</description>
    <language>en-us</language>
    <pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0530</pubDate>
    <lastBuildDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 17:41:57 +0530</lastBuildDate>
    <generator>TaxTMI RSS Generator</generator>
    <atom:link href="https://www.taxtmi.com/rss_feed_blog?id=918311" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/>
    <item>
      <title>2026 (8) TMI 1299 - CESTAT KOLKATA</title>
      <link>https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=797425</link>
      <description>Service tax under reverse charge did not apply to royalty and Production Level Payment arising from an agreement executed before 1 April 2016 granting rights to explore and extract natural resources. Government services to business entities became taxable only from that date after &quot;support services&quot; was replaced with &quot;any service&quot; in the negative-list provision. Taxability depends on when the service was provided or agreed to be provided, not on subsequent payment dates. Rule 7 of the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 determines the time for payment of tax and does not determine whether the underlying service is taxable.</description>
      <category>Case-Laws</category>
      <law>Service Tax</law>
      <pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0530</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://www.taxtmi.com/caselaws?id=797425</guid>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>